PriceTracker GLP-1

Every GLP-1, three ways to pay

MedicineInsurance covers itMaker’s self-payCheapest program
ZepboundEli Lilly, FDA-approved$25as little as, with the savings card$299a month at 2.5 mg, $399 at 5 mg, $449 at 7.5 to 15 mg$358Sesame Care, monthly
MounjaroEli Lilly, FDA-approved$25as little as, with the savings card$499a month, self-pay through LillyDirect$1,399Wellorithm, monthly
WegovyNovo Nordisk, FDA-approved$25as little as, with the savings card$199a month for new patients' first two fills, then $349$408Sesame Care, monthly
Wegovy pillNovo Nordisk, FDA-approved$25as little as, with the savings card$149a month at the 1.5 mg starting dose$208Sesame Care, monthly
OzempicNovo Nordisk, FDA-approved$25as little as, with the savings card$149a month for the tablets at 1.5 mg ($199 at 4 mg, $299 at 9 mg); pens $199 for the first two fills, then $349 to $499$408Sesame Care, monthly
FoundayoEli Lilly, FDA-approved$25as little as, with the savings card$149a month at the 0.8 mg starting dose$208Sesame Care, monthly
Compounded semaglutideNot FDA-approvedNo savings cardNo manufacturer$69SnagRx, monthly · 17 programs
Compounded tirzepatideNot FDA-approvedNo savings cardNo manufacturer$119SnagRx, monthly · 13 programs

Insurance and self-pay figures are each maker’s own lowest published price, quoted on the drug’s savings page. Program prices are all-in monthly, re-checked weekly. Medicare: $50 a month through the Medicare GLP-1 Bridge for Wegovy, Zepbound KwikPen and Foundayo.

$69/mo at SnagRx

What a year costs, five ways to pay

RouteFirst 12 months
Insurance covers it, savings cardas little as $25 a month$300
Medicare GLP-1 Bridge$50 a month, Wegovy, Zepbound KwikPen or Foundayo$600
Cheapest program on the boardSnagRx, $69 a month all-in$828
Median program$158 a month all-in, 21 programs$1,896
Wegovy pen, Novo self-paytwo fills at $199, then $349$3,888

The spread is the whole story of GLP-1 pricing: from $300 a year with covering insurance to $3,888 paying a maker in cash. Program prices assume the same price every month; a dose that rises, or a plan that renews at a higher rate, moves them.

What drives the price

The dose. Branded prices climb as the dose does. Lilly's Zepbound KwikPen is $299 a month at 2.5 mg, $399 at 5 mg, $449 at 7.5 to 15 mg. Novo's Wegovy pill is $149 a month at 1.5 mg, $199 at 4 mg, $299 at 9 and 25 mg. Most people start low and move up, so the starting price is rarely the price you pay by month four. Many compounded programs charge the same at every dose; the cheapest-by-plan list marks which.

Membership fees. 20 of the 21 programs we track charge no separate membership fee. 1 does, from $59 to $59 a month, and every price on this page includes it. The membership-fee numbers.

Prepaying. 10 of 21 programs reach their lowest advertised price only on a prepaid plan. Across 17 programs that sell the same drug both ways, the longest plan is a median 25% cheaper a month and costs a median $1,896 on day one. Every prepay, compared.

Brand or compounded. The same molecule, tirzepatide, costs $299 a month as Zepbound from Lilly at the starting dose and $119 compounded at SnagRx: about $2,160 a year apart before the brand's dose rises. Compounded drugs are not FDA-approved; what the FDA says.

By molecule, across every program

MoleculeCheapestMedianPrograms
Semaglutide$69$15819
Tirzepatide$119$17214
Orforglipron$208$2081

Work out your cost over 1 to 12 months · every savings card · cheapest GLP-1 programs

GLP-1 cost: common questions

How much does a GLP-1 cost per month?

Across the 21 US telehealth programs we verify, the median all-in price is $158 a month; the cheapest is $69 and the dearest $299 (read October 2026). With insurance that covers a brand GLP-1, the manufacturer savings card brings it to $25.

How much does a GLP-1 cost without insurance?

From the manufacturers, self-pay starts at $149 a month (the Wegovy pill and Foundayo at their starting doses), $199 for a new patient's first Wegovy or Ozempic fills, $299 for the Zepbound KwikPen and $499 for Mounjaro. Compounded versions through telehealth programs cost less, and are not FDA-approved.

Why do GLP-1 prices go up with the dose?

Branded self-pay prices are set per dose. Lilly's Zepbound KwikPen is $299 a month at 2.5 mg, $399 at 5 mg and $449 at 7.5 to 15 mg; Novo's Wegovy pill is $149 at 1.5 mg, $199 at 4 mg and $299 at 9 and 25 mg. Many compounded programs charge one price at every dose.

Is it cheaper to prepay for a GLP-1?

Usually per month, not on day one. Across 17 programs that sell the same drug monthly and on a prepaid plan, the longest plan is a median 25% cheaper a month and costs a median $1,896 up front.

How much does a GLP-1 cost on Medicare?

$50 a month through the Medicare GLP-1 Bridge, which since July 1, 2026 covers Wegovy (injection or tablet), the Zepbound KwikPen and Foundayo for weight. People with type 2 diabetes are not eligible for the Bridge and get GLP-1s through their Part D plan instead.

What is the cheapest GLP-1?

This week, SnagRx at $69 a month all-in for Compounded Semaglutide. Every price on the board is re-checked weekly.

Three programs to consider next

  1. 1SnagRxCompounded Semaglutide, $69/mo all-in, monthlyCheck price
  2. 2EmbodyCompounded Semaglutide, $69/mo all-in, 12-month planCheck price
  3. 3CoreAge RxCompounded Semaglutide, $99/mo all-in, monthlyCheck price

Ordered by price, cheapest first. Re-checked weekly.

Cite or embed this

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0: quote the number, credit PriceTracker GLP-1 with a link. Every figure is dated, and the raw rows are in the dataset.

Citation
PriceTracker GLP-1. "How much a GLP-1 costs." Data read October 7, 2026. https://pricetrackerglp1.com/cost/glp-1. Licensed CC BY 4.0.
HTML with link
Embed the weekly cheapest widget
<iframe src="https://pricetrackerglp1.com/embed/cheapest" title="Cheapest GLP-1 programs this week, PriceTracker GLP-1" width="100%" height="380" style="border:0;max-width:420px" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font:12px sans-serif">Prices from <a href="https://pricetrackerglp1.com/">PriceTracker GLP-1</a></p>

$69/mo is this week's floor. It moves.

Get the weekly price email, with the GLP-1 you want first.

Compare every GLP-1