PriceTracker GLP-1

How a number earns its place

Step 01

Source

A price must appear on the provider's own public page. We record the URL and a verbatim quote of the sentence that states it.

Step 02

Date

Every observation carries the day we verified it. The “checked” stamp on a card is that date, not a decoration.

Step 03

History

Observations are append-only. A price change adds a new dated point; the old one is never rewritten. That is what the charts plot.

Step 04

Sanity gate

A price that moves more than 40% in one check is held for human review before it publishes. Extraction errors look exactly like price drops.

What we track

Programs

21

every US telehealth GLP-1 program we can verify

Product offers

182

medication × dose × term, each with a source quote

Products tracked

103

each with its own price history

Cadence

Weekly

entry prices and full menus weekly, facts monthly

Alongside the programs: manufacturer-published price ladders, Medicare rates, and insurer-published coverage positions as context, quoted verbatim on the coverage fact sheets. We list and link only programs we partner with, and we say so plainly.

What we refuse to publish

No invented numbers

Unverified stays unsaid

A provider that publishes nothing shows “not verified yet”, never a guess.

No invented stars

Real reviews or none

Providers with no third-party review page show that fact, not fabricated ratings.

No pay-to-rank

Price orders the board

Commission never moves a rank. Zero-commission channels list whenever they win on price.

No silent edits

Append-only logs

Corrections ship fast, and the price log keeps the record of what we showed, and when.

How the /10 score works

Every program card carries a score out of 10. It is computed, not typed: five factors, each from data the weekly price pass verifies, with fixed weights. It never changes the order of anything; every list on this site is ranked by price alone, and no commission or partner status goes into the score.

/105 factors
  • Price35%
  • Flexibility20%
  • Fees on top15%
  • Patient reviews20%
  • Reach10%

It never changes the order; every list is ranked by price.

35% of the score

Price

Where the all-in monthly price (membership fees included) ranks among every live program: the cheapest scores 10, the dearest 0.

20% of the score

Flexibility

10 if the headline price is month to month, 6 if a month-to-month plan exists at a higher price, 2 if the program only sells prepaid plans.

15% of the score

Fees on top

Half for the membership fee, half for the consultation fee: full marks for a verified none, half for one we could not confirm, zero for a fee.

20% of the score

Patient reviews

The Trustpilot score, pulled toward a neutral 3.5 stars until a program has enough reviews (a 50-review prior), so two five-star reviews cannot outscore seven hundred four-star ones. No reviews scores as the prior.

10% of the score

Reach

The share of the 50 states the program serves.

When we can’t verify

Some providers publish no pricing, wall their sites against automated checks, or list products without numbers. Their pages say “dose-level pricing not verified yet” instead of a guess, and the weekly sweep keeps retrying. If a number here is ever wrong, email hello@pricetrackerglp1.com: verified corrections ship within one business day, and the append-only log keeps the record of the change.

The method is the product.

See it working: every card on the board carries its date, and every dossier carries its receipts. The rules we write under are in the editorial policy.